March 12th (Thursday)–DAY 5

MUSIC:
First Recess–All students involved in any music group are asked to meet in the Music Room for a special meeting!
DANCE:
3/4 Lunch Recess–Soul City Dance Crew in MultiPurpose Room
PHYSICAL EDUCATION:
Intramurals–Grade 5 Girls
After School Badminton– Grade 6 Thursday (2:30-3:30 p.m.)
Badminton Try-Outs:
Permission forms for Badminton Try-Outs available at the Gym. Forms due Friday (March 13th). Schedule as follows:
Wednesday, March 25th–Gr. 5 & 6 Girls Doubles
Thursday, March 26th–Gr. 5 & 6 Boys Doubles
Wednesday, April 1st–Gr. 5 & 6 Girls Singles
Thursday, April 2nd–Gr. 5 & 6 Boys Singles
Zone 3 Championship: April 14th (Doubles) and April 15th & 16th (Singles).
Provincial Championship–April 23rd & April 25th.
Sleds-(weather permitting):
Day 1, 3 & 5–Grades 3 & 5
Day 2, 4 & 6–Grade 4 & 6
You must have snow pants to slide on the hill.
LOOKING AHEAD:
-March 16th-20th–Mid-Term Break–No Classes
-March 23rd–year book order forms going home with students
-April 10th–deadline for on-line year book orders (April 9th for in-school orders).
-May 14th–Provincial Heritage Fair at Confederation Centre.
GRADE 6 NOTES:
Birchwood Dates:
-May 7th (Thursday)–Parent Information night in the Cafeteria at 7 p.m.
-May 8th–Grade 6 Orientation (a.m.)
Stonepark Dates:
May 8th–Grade 6 half day orientation (a.m.)
Parent Information night to be announced.
FRENCH WEEK:
We are celebrating French Week this week!
Wednesday–students and staff invited to wear Acadian Colors (red, white, blue, yellow)
Thursday–French Bingo at 2 p.m.
Friday–Winter Carnival–activity stations
WELCOME:
Grades 5B (Mrs. Cameron-MacIsaac) and 5D (Mrs. Matheson) are welcoming the following presenters this morning:
Tania MacKenzie from MacKenzie Produce
Emily Bland, Gillian McCrae, James MacDonald & Mike Roy from SucSeed
These presentations will provide information on growing, harvesting, preserving and preparing vegetables.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.